Skip to content
FusionBenchmark
UK Atomic Energy Authority — image published by the organisation
Published by UK Atomic Energy Authority source ↗
UK Atomic Energy Authority

UK Atomic Energy Authority

also known as UKAEA

Our mission is to lead the delivery of sustainable fusion energy to maximise scientific and UK economic benefit.

Sector
Fusion

163 in this dataset

Technology
Spherical tokamak, Tokamak

5 developers pursuing it · 10 developers pursuing it

Fuel
Deuterium–tritium
Headquarters
🇬🇧Culham, GB

14 organisations in GB

Founded
1954
Status
Active
Role
Research institute, Operator, Government programme

What these terms mean

Every classification on this page, defined. These are controlled-vocabulary terms, so the same word means the same thing on every profile.

Research institute
A public or non-profit research body. Frequently operates devices it did not commercially develop.
Operator
Runs a facility, which may have been built by someone else.
Government programme
A state programme rather than a company: the funder, operator or coordinator of a national effort.
Fusion
Organizations pursuing energy from nuclear fusion, and their dedicated supply chain.
Spherical tokamak › › › Spherical tokamak
A tokamak squeezed towards a cored-apple shape. The tighter aspect ratio holds plasma pressure with less magnetic field, which is efficient — but leaves very little room at the centre for the central column.
Tokamak › › Tokamak
Doughnut-shaped magnetic confinement using a strong toroidal field plus a current driven through the plasma itself. The most-studied configuration, and the one ITER uses.
Deuterium–tritium
Lowest ignition threshold; 80% of energy in 14.1 MeV neutrons. The reference fuel for every near-term net-gain claim.

In UK Atomic Energy Authority’s own words

Quoted from the organisation’s own site as we archived it. Their description of themselves, not ours, and not a claim this site has checked.

Our mission is to enable the development of fusion relevant technologies, from conceptual idea to their demonstration in relevant environments, in the context of the whole power plant design and delivery community.

Whether you are an academic or work in a fusion/non-fusion industry, we can support you with your research and development needs.

We are equipped with advanced tools, labs, and facilities that support high-quality work across disciplines. This section details the infrastructure that enables our research, development, and testing activities, ensuring precision, scalability, and innovation in every project we undertake.

Fusion Power Plant Systems Codes: We explore the conceptual design and feasibility of a possible fusion power plant.

Our annual review shares the research milestones achieved within the financial year, demonstrating our collaborations with industry and academia.

Real-world examples that demonstrate our capabilities in action highlighting the challenge, our approach, and the outcomes achieved.

Researchers at the UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are supporting the development of components needed to deliver fusion power in the UK.

UKAEA’s Virtual Qualification Framework uses simulation, AI and smart experiments to cut costs and improve reliability in advanced engineering.

If you are interested in academic research or our services, contact us using the button below.

We lead the world in fusion energy research with a range of programmes covering plasma science, robotics, materials testing and development, and tritium science.

We are responsible for the research and delivery of sustainable fusion energy in the UK. This includes:

Our mission is to lead the delivery of sustainable fusion energy to maximise scientific and UK economic benefit. Our priorities are:

We lead the world in fusion research and development including plasma and tritium science, robotics , materials testing and development. Our top scientists and engineers are working with partners around the globe to develop fusion as a new source of clean energy for generations to come.

We have around 2600 employees based at our sites in Culham, West Burton, Cumbria, and South Yorkshire.

Find UKAEA procurement opportunities, collaboration partnerships and support for SMEs.

Learn more about open events and educational visits to our fusion energy facilities.

Innovation is at the heart of everything we do. We don’t just transfer technology – we build world-class innovation that drives progress across sectors.

How scientists and engineers from the UKAEA and the University of Bristol developed the world’s first carbon-14 diamond battery.

Where UK Atomic Energy Authority sits

Composed from records in this dataset, not from outside research. Every figure below is counted from what the site holds, so it moves when the data does.

UK Atomic Energy Authority is one of 5 organisations in this dataset pursuing spherical tokamak.

It is one of 14 we hold in GB.

It operates 2 devices in this dataset, none of which carries recorded performance figures.

Related organisations

Others pursuing the same approach, then others in the same country.

Measured results

Results recorded on this operator’s devices. Design parameters — bore, field, dimensions — are excluded: a machine’s size is not something it achieved. 6 design parameters are held on the device pages.

Measured results for UK Atomic Energy Authority
DeviceMetric ValueStatusSource
Joint European Torus Fusion energy yield 69.26 MJ claimed2023-10 JET Tokamak’s Latest Fusion Energy Record Shows Mastery of Fusion Processes
Joint European Torus Plasma gain (Q_plasma)per External heating power coupled into the plasma 0.63 claimed1997-10-31 Continuing progress toward fusion energy breakeven and gain as measured against the Lawson criteria
Joint European Torus Fusion triple product (nTτ_E) 6.1 × 10²⁰ m⁻³·keV·s claimed1991-11-02 Continuing progress toward fusion energy breakeven and gain as measured against the Lawson criteria
Joint European Torus Ion temperature 18.6 keV claimed1991-11-02 Continuing progress toward fusion energy breakeven and gain as measured against the Lawson criteria
Joint European Torus Plasma density 4.1 × 10¹⁹ m⁻³ claimed1991-11-02 Continuing progress toward fusion energy breakeven and gain as measured against the Lawson criteria
Joint European Torus Energy confinement time (τ_E) 0.8 s claimed1991-11-02 Continuing progress toward fusion energy breakeven and gain as measured against the Lawson criteria
MAST-U Plasma current 2 MA claimed World Survey of Fusion Devices 2022
MAST-U Plasma duration 5 s claimed World Survey of Fusion Devices 2022

Devices operated 2

Pursuing the same technology

Others in this dataset working on Spherical tokamak or Tokamak.

Sources

A source marked operator is the subject’s own publication. That is legitimate, and it is not independent confirmation. Methodology.